The goal of the Commissioner’s Recognition Awards is to recognize Florida school districts and business partners who have shown an endless amount of commitment to students by bringing positive change and implementing bold, innovative approaches to improve the academic performance of students in Florida’s education system and communities. This program serves to highlight educational connections that forge strong community and family involvement in Florida school districts and promote student success. 


2022 Commissioner’s Recognition Awards Honorees are forthcoming.

2022 commissioner's Recognition Awards Nominees

Commissioner's Business Recognition Awards

ALACHUA
Domino's Pizza

BROWARD
Florida Department of Health in Broward County
Office Depot 

CALHOUN
Ramsey's Cash Saver 

CHARLOTTE
The Little Gasparilla Ladies 

CITRUS
Publix 

CLAY
Garber Automall 

COLLIER 
Lipman Family Farms

DADE
Gang Alternatives, Inc.
Junior Achievement of Greater Miami
OceanBank 

DUVAL
Jacksonville Transportation Authority
STEM2 Hub 

ESCAMBIA
BackpackProject USA
Pensacola Subwest Rotary

FAU LAB SCHOOL
Stiles-Nicholson Foundation 

FLORIDA VIRTUAL SCHOOL
The Guy Harvey Foundation

GADSDEN
United Way of The Big Bend 

HIGHLANDS
Sebring Firemen, Inc. 

HILLSBOROUGH
Bullard Family Foundation
Vistra Communications
Workforce Development Partners Corp. 

INDIAN RIVER
Piper Aircraft 

LAKE
Addition Financial  

LEE
Nor-Tech Boats 

LEON
Ballard Partners 

MANATEE
Lakewood Ranch Rotary Books for Kids Program 

MARION
Reilly Arts Center 

MARTIN
Martin County Supervisor of Elections

NASSAU
Hagan Ace Hardware
Rayonier 

OKALOOSA
Step One Automotive Group 

ORANGE
Orlando Regional REALTOR® Association
Southeastern Food Bank
VoLoFoundation

PALM BEACH
Junior Achievement of the Palm Beaches & Treasure Coas

PASCO
Achieva Credit Union
Karantinos Law
Ironworkers Local 397

PINELLAS
Ryan Wells Foundation

POLK
Highland Homes
Polk Vision
United Way of Central Florida 

PUTNAM
Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. 

SANTA ROSA
Bagdad United Methodist Church 

SARASOTA
Sarasota Chamber of Commerce 

SEMINOLE
Orlando Health South Seminole 

ST. JOHNS
Children's Home Society 

ST. LUCIE
The Porch Factory 

SUMTER
Band of Brothers, Inc.
The Villages, FL 

UNION
West Fraser 

VOLUSIA
S.O.S. Signs and Lighting




Family & Community Involvement Awards

BAY  
Hiland Park Baptist Church  

CITRUS
Book, Line, and Thinker 

DADE    
Parent 2 Parent Talk 

DUVAL  
African American History Summer Writing Program
Blessings in a Backpack
Community Partnership School 

FLORIDA VIRTUAL SCHOOL        
Florida Virtual School Highlight 

GADSDEN          
E-STREAM SUMMER PROGRAM 

HIGHLANDS      
Career Exploration Opportunities Program 

HILLSBOROUGH              
Buccaneers Youth Leadership Program
No Greater Love Baptist Church   

INDIAN RIVER    
Fellsmere Elementary School Act of Kindness Committee
Storm Grove Middle School 

LEE        
Cypress Lake United Methodist Church 

MARTIN              
Parent Resource Center

NASSAU              
Full STEAM Ahead on the Wildlight Express

OKALOOSA        
Ruckel Middle School Webpage 

ORANGE              
Annual Literacy Night
A Night of Learning 

PALM BEACH    
Helping the Homeless Club (HtH)
Belvedere Parent English Classes 

PINELLAS            
Starkey Bears Engagement Night
Pinellas Gulf Coast Academy Family Engagement Night

POLK    
Family Community Partnerships 

PUTNAM            
Kelley Smith Elementary School Family & Community Engagement 

SANTA ROSA      
Mentoring Partnership with NAS Whiting Field 

SARASOTA          
S.T.E.P NIght and ReMake Learning Night 

ST. JOHNS          
Community Partnership Schools
R J Murray's 2nd Annual Thanksgiving Dinner       

ST. LUCIE            
Community Partnership School 

VOLUSIA              
Title I, Parent & Family Engagement

Outstanding School Volunteer Awards

ALACHUA            
Candace Pigott 

BAY        
Mercie Brassfield 

BROWARD          
Erica Lamourt
Jonathan Anderson
Jonathan Onesemiuc 

CHARLOTTE        
Ryan Spong

CITRUS
Patrick Simon 

DADE    
Nicole Torress 

DUVAL  
Bruce Walker 
Ashton Phillips 
Lisa Britt 

ESCAMBIA          
Kathleen Varner
Mallory Scarfert                
William Belen 

GADSDEN            
Elizabeth Siefert 

HIGHLANDS      
Gary Wedge  

HILLSBOROUGH              
Lauren Neese    
Dr. Dexter Frederick, M.D.          
Vicki Shelton      
Jordan Haywood

LEE        
Charles Cantieny
Sherri Sammons                              

LEVY      
Tammi Johns 

MANATEE          
Kathy McCann 

MARTIN              
Jennifer Chandler          
Thomas Edwards              
Russell Law 

NASSAU              
Todd Carr 

OKALOOSA        
Jean Mitchell
Maureen Bennett
Peggy Barnes      

ORANGE              
Dennis Warner Jr.
Luana Folse
Mary Johnson                

PALM BEACH    
Carolyn Jones
Joanne Kapsos
Sophia Caprio     

PASCO  
Channing Sheldon          
Janet Litzel
Stephanie Martinez         

PINELLAS            
Christina Kopita
Mary Harp
Dorothy Russell

POLK    
Joanne Gabel 

PUTNAM            
Robert Emery 

SANTA ROSA      
Aidan Brewer    
Beth Wingate
Timothy Chandler            

SARASOTA          
Jenna Logan      
Suzanne Shkorupa          
Fay Donaldson 

ST. JOHNS          
Belinda Byers    
Loretta Palmer
Taylor Schultz     

ST. LUCIE            
Beverly Purnell
Carlysa Lincoln  
Santa Cecilia Ramirez    
Patricia Digirolamo 

SUMTER              
Sylvia Hayes 

UNION
Patricia Denise Crawford 

VOLUSIA              
Cynthia Miller
Emma Crouse    
Shanie Stout

Thank you to our generous sponsor