About the Conference

Each of Florida’s school districts selects their top 11th grade students in the areas of Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics (STEM). Each scholar, along with their parents, will travel to Orlando for an extraordinary two-day program designed to bring together scholars from around the state, connect them with employers that specialize in the STEM fields, and create a networking opportunity between the scholars and schools from Florida’s College and State University System. This year’s program will bring 103 high school STEM scholars together to conduct a “think tank” on tough Florida challenges. The two-day program honors each scholar for their significant academic accomplishments and celebrates the potential they represent for our communities and state. In addition to the honor the scholars receive from the Commissioner of Education, the Chancellor of K-12 Public Schools and the Chancellor of Innovation, representatives from Florida’s colleges and universities meet with the students to discuss higher education opportunities available to them in Florida. This includes workshops for college applications and informational sessions on college funding for students and their parents!

Save the Date! This year's conference will be held March 31 - April 2, 2022.

2022 SSS IMPORTANT DATES

December 6 - January 8 — Districts Submit Scholar Information

January 21 — Scholar Packets e-Mailed

January 21 - February 4 — Scholar Responses Due

January 24 - March 4 — Recruitment Fair Table RSVPs Accepted from Higher Ed Institutions

March 1 - March 18 — Scholar Pre-Event Survey Open

March 31 - April 2 — Sunshine State Scholars 2022

April 2 - April 30 — Scholar Post-event Survey Open

Students & FamiliesRecruitment Fair SchoolsFLDOE


2021 Sunshine state scholars

Alachua

Jeffrey Xue

Buchholz High School

Baker

Raymond Clines

Baker County High School

Bay

Jonathan Walker

Rutherford High School

Bradford

Eden Chalker

Bradford High School

Brevard

Sid Antoine

Viera High School

Brevard

Om Patel

Eau Gallie High School

Broward

Shiv Patel

Deerfield Beach High School

Broward

Vishal Suresh

Cypress Bay High School

Broward

Isabella Yeung

Millennium 6-12 Collegiate Academy

Calhoun

Haylee Reisen

Altha Public School

Charlotte

Hunter Cobb

Lemon Bay High School

Citrus

Vincent Lahera

Lecanto High School

Clay

Keren Metelus

Ridgeview High School

Collier

Emilee Huynh

Naples High School

Collier

Karl Reiter

Gulf Coast High School

Columbia

Anelise Bullard

Fort White High School

DeSoto

Alan Santana-Mondragon

DeSoto County High School

Dixie

Maddison Robson

Dixie County High School

Duval

Jefferson Li

Samuel Wolfson School for Advanced Studies

Duval

Avi Patel

Stanton College Preparatory School

Duval

Nicole Stover

Samuel Wolfson School for Advanced Studies and Leadership

Escambia

Braden Close

West Florida High School of Advanced Technology

Escambia

Colin Gold

Pensacola High School

FAMU Lab School

Darell Williams

Florida A&M University Lab School

FAU Lab School

Satviki Singh

Florida Atlantic University High School

Flagler

Paul Grau

Flagler Palm Coast High School

FLVS

Zachary Donaldson

FLVS Full Time 9-12

Franklin

Savannah Brannan

Franklin County School

FSU Lab School

Isabella Guerrero

Florida State University Schools

Gilchrist

Christina Franks

Trenton High School

Glades

Sean Osborne

Moore Haven Middle-High School

Gulf

Katie Shealy

Wewahitchka High School

Hamilton

Timothy Warfel

Hamilton County High School

Hardee

Treasure Camel

Hardee Senior High School

Hendry

Gage Hunt

LaBelle High School

Hernando

Misa Vivieros

Hernando High School

Highlands

Jacob Sueppel

Sebring High School

Hillsborough

Fatema Ashour

Leto High School

Hillsborough

Cody Basquill

Newsome High School

Hillsborough

Vivian Rao

Steinbrenner High School

Holmes

Ariana Andrews

Ponce de Leon High School

Indian River

Kayleen Diaz

Vero Beach High School

Jackson

Colby Williams

Marianna High School

Jefferson

Xander Ames

Jefferson K-12: a Somerset School

Lafayette

Seth Chandler

Lafayette High School

Lake

Isabelle Millman

South Lake High School

Lake

Ethan Rada

Eustis High School

Lee

Kassandra Macchia

North Fort Myers High School

Lee

Amy Meng

Fort Myers High School

Leon

Dylan Epstein-Gross

James S. Rickards High School

Levy

Coburn Hardee

Chiefland Middle High School

Liberty

Sara Brown

Liberty County High School

Madison

Halie Wetherington

Madison County High School

Manatee

Samuel Maurer

Southeast High School

Manatee

Elliot Santaella Aguilar

Manatee High School

Marion

Sarah McGinley

Forest High School

Marion

Reagan Reese

Vanguard High School

Martin

Dawson Hawkins

South Fork High School

Miami-Dade

Harmanpree Kaur

MAST @ Homestead

Miami-Dade

Jasming Senel

Coral Gables Senior High School

Miami-Dade

Lauren Valdes

Miami Senior High School

Monroe

Gage Cooper

Coral Shores High School

Nassau

Tristen Roddenberry

Hilliard Middle Senior High School

Okaloosa

Olin Wolfgram

Fort Walton Beach High School

Okeechobee

Anna Velten

Okeechobee High School

Orange

Cassidy Camera

Boone High School

Orange

Sarah Hoffer

Ocoee High School

Orange

Om Vishanagra

Windermere High School

Osceola

Samy Antifit

Osceola County School for the Arts

Osceola

Knoelle Grassi

Osceola High School

Palm Beach

Olivia Keable

Boca Raton High School

Palm Beach

Sydney Showalter

Wellington High School

Palm Beach

Alexander Stone

West Boca Raton High School

Pasco

Hanna Holmes

Land O' Lakes High School

Pasco

Devon Meek

River Ridge High School

Pinellas

Jeremiah Daniels

Boca Ciega High School

Pinellas

Sandhya Ganesh

East Lake High School

Pinellas

Olivia Miles

Boca Ciega High School

Polk

Anderson Garner

Winter Haven High School

Polk

Kelsey Slone

Lake Gibson High School

Polk

Kim-Tien Vo

Harrison School of the Arts

Putnam

Sofia Jolley

Q.I. Roberts Jr/Sr. Cambridge High School

Santa Rosa

Ethan Pensyl

Gulf Breeze High School

Sarasota

Uday Goyat

Pine View School

Sarasota

Rafael Tremino-Bravo

Suncoast Polytechnical High School

Seminole

Edward Collazo Borges

Hagerty High School

Seminole

Varsha Naga

Winter Springs High School

St. Johns

Anderson Davis

St. Augustine High School

St. Johns

Andrew Ryan

Allen D. Nease High School

St. Lucie

Lorika Chery

Fort Pierce Central High School

St. Lucie

Brooke Rossman

St. Lucie West Centennial High School

Sumter

Marcus Phillipswatson

The Villages Charter High School

Suwannee

Brock Daniel

Suwannee High School

Taylor

Dimitri Williams

Taylor County High School

UF Lab School

Andrea Ortiz Burgado

P. K. Yonge Developmental ResearchSchool

Union

Aidan Newsom

Union County High School

Volusia

Miriam Girgis

Spruce Creek High School

Volusia

Ria Gupta

Seabreeze High School

Wakulla

Briyaun Butler-Moore

Wakulla High School

Walton

Weston Corbin

Walton High School

Washington

Audrey Holley

Chipley High School

Resources

thank you to our generous sponsors